Legal Privacy Policy

Last updated 24th August 2016

Evidence Group Limited ("The Evidence Group", "we", "us", or "our") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you will be processed by us, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully; by accessing a website owned and operated by The Evidence Group you confirm to have understood and agreed to these privacy terms.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Evidence Group Ltd, Rural Enterprise Centre, Redhills, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 0DT. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office of Data Controllers under registration number Z2284296; this registration covers all of our business operations.

Information We Collect From You

We may collect and process the following information from you:

  • Information that you provide to us on paper, electronically or by phone. This may also include personal information concerning 3rd parties with whom you have a business relationship, in which case you must obtain that person's prior consent to both the disclosure and the processing of their personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy
  • We may ask you for information when you report a problem with our website
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete feedback and surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  • Information contained in documents that you upload to our website, plus any information that you send to us via authorised channels
  • Details of your visits to our website, to include your computer#39;s IP address, plus anonymous information collected from cookies (where used) during your visit to our website
  • Your contact details, if you sign-up for email notifications regarding future services, e.g. training
  • If you choose make an online purchase from our website, we will collect the minimum personal details required to complete your purchase order instruction and process your payment

Using Your Information

We use information provided by you in the following ways:

  • To provide services and products that you have requested from us
  • To setup and administer your account
  • We may share your information with our partners e.g. delivery partners, for the purpose of delivering our contracted services to you
  • We may share your information with organisations that you have granted us permission to do so
  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To notify you about changes to our services
  • To manage and improve our website
  • We may use aggregated, non-personally identifiable information1 to aid research and development of our services and farming in general; for example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services

1 This is information recorded about users in a way that no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website.

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily and on our website will expire within 24 hours of you closing your browser window.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies used on our websites

A list of all the cookie types that may be used on websites owned and operated by The Evidence Group is given below.

You will always be notified if the particular Evidence Group Ltd website you have accessed utilises cookies and you will have the option to decline accessing that website if you so choose.

Analytics cookies

Google Analytics cookies are used to collect information about how users access and use a website, which in turn helps us to improve the website. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, which therefore does not identify any specific user. For more information about Google Analytics visit Google Analytics website, and to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Using browser settings to manage cookies

The "Help" menu on the menu bar of most web browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

Note that if you block or otherwise reject cookies this may have an adverse effect on the way some of our websites function and in particular you may not be able to use a service that you have registered for.

Disclosure of Your Information

We will never disclose your information to any 3rd party who is not directly involved in the services and products we provide to you except:

  • where you have given your consent to do so
  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law
  • to any successor in title to our business

Security of your Information

  • We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers and encrypted backup media.
  • You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. However, we do utilise industry-standard SSL encryption when you interact with our website.
  • You are responsible for keeping your password [and other login details] confidential. We will never ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

Other Websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and not covered by this policy. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Access to Information

If we hold any information about you which is incorrect or if there are any changes to your details please let us know, so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you would like to update your records or see a copy of the information that we hold about you, you can contact us at: Data Protection Officer, Evidence Group Limited, Rural Enterprise Centre, Redhills, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 0DT, or using one of the other methods listed on our contact page. If you request a copy of your information we reserve the right to request that you pay to us a statutory fee, which is currently £10.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of the date at the top of this page.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. We will attempt to notify you of significant changes to our privacy policy.

Contact Us

If you have any queries, please contact us using one of the options available on our contact page.